The vast majority of Rainbows programmes are run in primary and secondary schools.

  • Schools run the Rainbows programme for the pupils of their own school only.
  • If you are trying to identify a Rainbows programme for a child or young person look at list A.
  • Please note that the Rainbows programme is a 12-14 week programme and is delivered once in each academic year (usually starting in Sept/Oct) and is not available on an ongoing basis throughout the year.
  • Rainbows is not necessarily run every year by the organisations listed below.

A. Centres delivering the Rainbows programme
(open to the public) 

Carlow

Askea Parish Centre, 059 914 2565
Carlow Regional Youth Service, 059 913 0476
Graiguecullen Parish Centre, 059 914 3170

Cavan
Cavan Family Resource Centre, 049 71363
Clare

North West Clare FRC, Ennistymon, 065 707 1144

Cork
CDYS Mallow, 022 53526
CDYS Midleton, 086 803 1291
Macroom Family Resource Centre, 026 20561

Donegal

Downstrands Family Resource Centre, Portnoo, 074 954 5879
Raphoe Diocesan Pastoral Centre, Letterkenny, 074 912 1853
Solace Rainbows, Donegal Town, 07497 40837

Dublin

Dublin 08 – School Street Family Resource Centre, Pimlico 01 454 7018

Dublin 13 – Baldoyle Family Resource Services Ltd. 01 832 6115
Dublin 15 – Mountview Family Resource Centre, 01 820 6171
Dublin 15 – St. Mochta’s Parish Centre, Clonsilla, 087 680 1425
Dublin 16 – Ballinteer Parish Centre, 01 499 4203
Dublin 18 – Sandyford Parish Centre, 01 295 6414
Dublin 24 – St. Kevin’s Family Resource Centre, Kilnamanagh, 01 462 7149

Galway

Athenry Parish Centre, 091 844 076
Clann Family Resource Centre, 091 557 633
Forum Connemara ASP, 095 41116
Galway Diocesan Pastoral Centre, Newtownsmith, 091 565 066
Gort Family Resource Centre, 091 630 902
Loughrea Family Resource Centre, 091 871149
Rainbows Ballybane, 091 764 320
Solas Family Resource Centre, Headford, 093 36446
Tuam Parish Centre, 087 1477 802

Kerry
Listowel Family Resource Centre, 068 23584
South West Kerry Family Resource Centre, Cahersiveen 066 948 1000
St. Brendan\’s Pastoral Centre, Tralee, 066 712 5932
Kildare

Allen Parish, Kilmeague, Naas, 045 860 135
Our Lady’s Nativity Parish Centre, Leixlip, 01 624 3741

Kilkenny

 

Fr. McGrath Family Resource Centre 056 775 1988

Laois

Portlaoise Parish Centre, 057 862 1142

Leitrim

Breffni Family Resource Centre, 071 9622566
Carrick-on-Shannon Family Centre, 071 962 1791
Mohill Family Support Centre, 071 963 1253

Limerick

Hospital Family Resource Centre 061 383 884
Southhill Family Resource Centre 061 440250
West Limerick Resources, Newcastle West 069 622 22

Longford
Lus na Greine Family Resource Centre, Granard 043 666 0977
Louth

Armagh Diocesan Pastoral Centre, Dundalk, 042 933 6393
Connect Family Resource Centre, Drogheda, 041 984 6608
The Playroom Project, Dundalk, 042 933 7202

Mayo

Castlebar Family Centre, 094 902 5900
Castlebar Neighbourhood Youth Project, 094 902 6760
Curam Family Centre, Claremorris, 094 936 2096
Westport Neighbourhood Youth Project, 098 29218

Meath

Trim Family Resource Centre, 046 943 8850

Offaly

St. Mary’s Youth and Community Centre, Tullamore 087 1039 292

Roscommon

Boyle Family Life Centre, 071 966 3000
Castlerea Family Centre (Cuan Aire), 094 9620057
Vita House Family Centre, Roscommon Town, 0906 6625 898

Sligo

St. Michael’s Family Life Centre, 071 917 0329
Tubbercurry Family Resource Centre, 071 918 6926

Tipperary

Clonmel Community Resource Centre, 052 612 9143
Knockanrawley Resource Centre, Tippeary Town, 062 52688
Nenagh Parish Centre, 067 37130
Spafield Family Resource Centre, Cashel, 062 63622

Waterford
St. Brigid’s Family and Community Centre, Waterford City, 051 375 261
Westmeath

Monsignor McCarthy Family Resource Centre, Athlone 0906 494 336

Wicklow

Greystones People\’s Project Family Resource Centre, 01 255 7528
The Guardian Project, Arklow, 0402 91477

B. Schools delivering the Rainbows programme

Co. Carlow
Hacketstown NS
Co. Cavan
St. Felim’s BNS, Cavan Town
Co. Clare
Ennis Educate Together NS
Holy Family Senior School, Ennis
Scoil Na Maighdine Mhuire, Newmarket-on-Fergus
St. Aidan’s NS, Shannon
St. Conaire’s NS, Shannon
St. Finnachta’s NS, Sixmilebridge
St. Senan’s Primary School, Kilrush
St. Tola’s NS, Shannon
Co. Cork
Coachford Community College
St. Anne’s NS, Charleville

Scoil Aiseiri Chriost, Farranree

Co. Derry

Loreto College, Coleraine

Co. Donegal
Scoil Iosagain, Buncrana

Co. Down

St. Paul’s High School, Newry

Dublin 1

Mount Carmel Secondary School, King’s Inn Street

St. Laurence O’Toole CBS Seville Place

Dublin 3
St. John the Baptist JBNS, Clontarf
Dublin 4
Dominican College, Donnybrook
Dublin 5
Scoil Chaitriona, Coolock
Scoil Eoin, Kilbarrack

Scoil Fhursa, Kilmore West
St. Benedict’s & St. Mary’s NS, Raheny
St. Brigid’s BNS, Killester

St. David’s BNS, Artane
St. John of God GNS, Artane
St. Malachy’s BNS, Raheny
St. Mary’s Holy Faith Secondary School, Killester
Chanel College, Coolock Village

Dublin 6
St. Louis Senior Primary School, Rathmines
Dublin 6W

Bishop Shanahan NS, Templeogue
Harold’s Cross NS

Dublin 7
St. Finbarr’s BNS, Cabra West
St. John Bosco Junior School, Navan Road
Mary Help of Christians GNS, Navan Road
Dublin 8

Francis Street CBS
Scoil Mhuire Gan Smal, Inchicore
Mercy Secondary School, Inchicore

Dublin 9
Holy Child NS, Whitehall
Scoil Mhuire CBS, Marino
St. Columba’s School, Glasnevin
Dublin 10

St. Gabriel’s Primary School, Ballyfermot
St. Michael’s Primary School, Ballyfermot
St. Raphael’s NS, Ballyfermot
St. Dominic’s Secondary School, Ballyfermot
St. Ultan’s NS, Cherry Orchard Avenue

Inchicore NS, Sarsfield Road

Dublin 11
Scoil Chiarain, Glasnevin
St. Canice’s Boys School, Finglas
St. Joseph’s GNS, Finglas
Whitehall School Completion Programme
Dublin 12

Assumption Junior Girls School, Walkinstown
Drimnagh/Bluebell/Inchicore SCP

Greenhills College, Walkinstown
Loreto College, Crumlin
Marist Primary School, Crumlin
Our Lady of Good Counsel BNS, Drimnagh
Our Lady of Good Counsel GNS, Drimnagh
Scoil Colm, Crumlin
Holy Spirit, Greenhills
Loreto Junior Primary School, Crumlin Road

Dublin 13

Belmayne Educate Together NS
Holy Trinity Senior School, Donaghmede
St. Paul’s JNS, Ayrfield
The Donahies Community School, Streamville Road

Dublin 14
Our Lady’s NS, Milltown
Dublin 15

Castleknock Educate Together NS
Sacred Heart of Jesus NS, Mulhuddart
Scoil Bhride Cailini, Blanchardstown
Scoil Oilibheir, Blanchardstown

Scoil Ghrainne NS, Clonee
St. Brigid’s NS, Castleknock
St. Francis Xavier JNS, Castleknock
Coolmine Community School
Hartstown Community School
Scoil Mhuire SNS, Mulhuddart
St. Benedict’s NS, Clonee
St. Francis Xavier SNS, Coolmine
Mary Mother of Hope JNS, Clonee

Dublin 16

Ballinteer Educate Together NS, Ballinteer

St. Olaf’s NS, Dundrum

Dublin 17
Our Lady Immaculate JNS, Darndale

Dublin 18

St. Anne’s NS, Shankill

Dublin 22
Colaiste Bride, Clondalkin

Gaelscoil na Camoige, Clondalkin
Our Lady Queen of Apostles NS, Clondalkin
Sacred Heart NS, Clondalkin

Scoil Nano Nagle JNS, Clondalkin
Scoil Aine, Clondalkin
Scoil Ide, Clondalkin
Scoil Mhuire, Clondalkin
Scoil Talbot NS, Clondalkin
St. Bernadette’s JNS, Clondalkin
St. Bernadette’s SNS, Clondalkin
St. Joseph’s Boys School, Clondalkin

Dublin 24

Brookfield/Fettercairn Schools SCP, Tallaght

Holy Rosary NS, Tallaght

Scoil Chroi Ro-Naofa, Killinarden
Scoil Maelruain Junior, Tallaght

Scoil Maelruain Senior, Tallaght
Scoil Santain, Tallaght
Scoil Treasa, Firhouse
St. Aidan’s SNS, Tallaght
St. Brigid’s Junior School, Tallaght
St. Mark’s Junior School, Tallaght
St. Thomas’ Junior School, Tallaght
St. Thomas’ Senior School, Tallaght
Tallaght Community School, Tallaght

North Co. Dublin

Balbriggan Educate Together NS
Balscadden NS
Fingal Community College, Swords
Gaelscoil Bhrian Boroimhe, Swords
Holy Family JNS, Swords
Holy Family SNS, Swords
Loreto Secondary School, Balbriggan
Lusk NS
Pope John Paul II NS, Malahide
Rush NS
SS. Peter & Paul JNS, Balbriggan
St. Colmcille’s GNS, Swords
St. Cronan’s JNS, Swords
St. Cronan’s SNS, Swords
St. Finian’s Community College, Swords
St. Helen’s Junior & Senior Schools, Portmarnock
St. Mologa’s NS, Balbriggan
St. Oliver Plunkett NS, Malahide
St. Patrick’s Primary School, Donabate
St. Sylvester’s Infant School, Malahide
Swords Educate Together NS, Swords

South Co. Dublin

Harold Boys NS, Dalkey
Loreto Primary School, Dalkey
Oatlands College, Mount Merrion

West Co. Dublin

Divine Mercy (Formerly Archbishop Ryan) JNS, Lucan
Divine Mercy (Formerly Archbishop Ryan) SNS, Lucan
Colaiste Cois Life, Lucan
Gaelscoil Naomh Padraig, Lucan
Scoil Aine Naofa, Lucan
Scoil Mhuire, Lucan
St. Mary’s BNS, Lucan
St. Thomas’ JNS, Lucan

Co. Galway

Gaelscoil de hIde, Oranmore
Galway Educate Together NS, Newcastle

Co. Kerry
Kenmare Community School, Kenmare
St. Oliver’s NS, Killarney
Co. Kildare

Caragh NS, Naas
Clocha Rince NS, Moyvalley
Clongowes Wood College, Clane
Gaelscoil Chill Dara, The Currach
Piper’s Hill College, Naas
Presentation Primary School, Maynooth
Scoil Bhride GNS, Clane
Scoil Mhuire, Newbridge
Scoil Mochua, Celbridge
Scoil Na Mainistreach, Celbridge
Scoil Naomh Brid, Celbridge
St. Laurence’s NS, Athy
St. Peter’s NS, Monasterevin
St. Conleth & Mary’s Primary School, Newbridge

Patrician Primary School, Newbridge

Co. Kilkenny

Colaiste Mhuire, Johnstown

St. Mary’s NS, Thomastown

Co. Laois

Mountrath Community School
Presentation Primary School, Portarlington
Scoil Mhuire, Abbeyleix

Co. Leitrim
St. Clare’s Comprehensive, Manorhamilton

Co. Limerick

Colaiste Mhuire, Askeaton
Gaelscoil Chaladh an Treoigh, Monaleen
Mary Queen of Ireland GNS, Caherdavin
Milford NS, Castletroy
Presentation Primary School, Limerick City
Southhill School Completion Programme, Janesboro
St. Enda’s Community School, Limerick City
St. Munchin’s GNS, Ballynanty

St. Munchin’s College, Corbally
St. Nessan’s Community College, Limerick
Monagea NS, Newcastle West
Monaleen NS, Castletroy
Salesian Primary School (Maria Auxiliatrix), Limerick City

Co. Louth

Ardee Community School

Bush Post Primary School, Dundalk
Callystown NS, Clogherhead
Le Cheile Educate Together NS, Drogheda
St. Mary’s College, Dundalk

Co. Mayo

St. Angela’s Primary School, Castlebar

Co. Meath
Beaufort College, Navan
Colaiste na hInse, Laytown
Duleek BNS
Gaelscoil an Bhradain Feasa, Mornington
Gaelscoil na Mi, Ashbourne
Gaelscoil na Rithe, Dunshaughlin
Scoil Mhuire, Navan
St. Columbanus NS, Ballivor
St. Joseph’s Primary School, Navan
St. Joseph’s Secondary School, Navan
St. Mary’s Convent Primary School, Trim
St. Mary’s NS, Enfield
St. Oliver’s Post Primary School, Oldcastle
St. Patrick’s Classical School, Navan
St. Paul’s NS, Navan
St. Paul’s NS, Ratoath

Co. Monaghan

Our Lady’s Secondary School, Castleblayney
St. Louis GNS, Monaghan Town

Co. Offaly
Scoil Shinchill, Tullamore
St. Brendan’s Community School, Birr
St. Mary’s Primary School, Edenderry

Co. Tipperary

Borrisokane Community College
Gaelscoil Aonach Urmhumhan, Nenagh

Co. Tyrone

St. Patrick’s Primary School, Dungannon Town

Co. Waterford

Abbey Community College, Waterford City

Ballyduff NS, Kilmeaden
Presentation Primary School, Waterford City
St. Declan’s Community College, Kilmacthomas
St. Declan’s NS, Waterford City
St. Mary’s Primary School, Ballygunner
St. Saviour’s NS, Waterford City
St. Ursula’s Primary School, Waterford City
Mount Sion Primary School, Waterford City

Co. Westmeath
Mount Temple NS (An Grianan), Moate
St. Brigid’s NS, Moate
St. Colman’s NS, Mullingar

Co. Wexford

Bunscoil Nic Amhlaidh

Bunscoil Loreto, Gorey
Craanford NS, Gorey
Glynn NS, Enniscorthy

Gorey Educate Together NS, Gorey
Kennedy Park NS, Wexford Town

Kilrane NS
Marshalstown NS, Enniscorthy
Mercy School, Wexford Town

Monageer NS, Enniscorthy

Piercetown NS.  Drinagh
Rathnure NS
South West Wexford SCP

Scoil Mhuire, Coolcotts
St. Aidan’s Primary School, Enniscorthy
St. Enda’s NS, Gorey
St. John of God Primary School, Faythe
St. Joseph’s Primary School, New Ross

St. Joseph’s Primary School, Gorey
St. Senan’s Primary School, Enniscorthy

Star of the Sea (Riverchapel NS), Gorey
Wexford Educate Together NS, Clonard
Wexford Vocational College, Wexford Town

Co. Wicklow
Arklow Community College
Newtownmountkennedy Primary School, Newtownmountkennedy
Scoil Naomh Iosef, Baltinglass

St. Cronan’s BNS, Bray
St. Joseph’s NS, Arklow
Tynock NS, Kiltegan